Hi all, I have what some might call a silly/dumb question, but here it is!
[…] Also, notably, there is another IRS ruling which clarifies that exchanges within mutual fund families (ie under the overarching umbrella of the trust "family", rather than the subumbrella of the incorporated "fund") are specifically taxable events.
But in any case, if you read section 1031 you'll see that it is mostly not about the kinds of exchanges found in section 1036 and does not specify any procedure or rules for an exchange to qualify under section 1036 but only how the basis is to be adjusted AFTER an exchange has taken place (and gains/losses have been recognized) per section 1036 (which gives no qualification except that "common stock in a corporation is exchanged solely for common stock in the same corporation").