Howdy, Stranger!
[…] The actual rule is that you can aggregate the RMDs from all IRAs inherited from the same individual and take that amount from among those IRAs, but you cannot even aggregate all inherited IRAs (if you inherited different IRAs from different people).

    The source of that rule is the IRS FAQ on RMDs - yes, the IRS has an official FAQ, it's in its regulations, entitled "Distribution requirements for individual retirement plans", and may be cited as 26 CFR 1.408-8. Go to Q-9. "[A]mounts in IRAs that an individual holds as a beneficiary of the same decedent ... may be aggregated, but such amounts may not be aggregated with amounts held in IRAs that the individual holds as the IRA owner or as the beneficiary of another decedent."

    Unfortunately, most writers just repackage the IRS pubs, without clarifying. Kaye Thomas is special, and does a great job of explaining what the IRS really means.
Sign In or Register to comment.